Can you marry your mothers cousin?

What is the relationship of my mother’s cousin to me?

Your mother’s cousin is called your first cousin, once removed. First cousins share the same set of grandparents on either their mother’s or father’s side, while “once-removed” indicates the grandparents are from different generations.

Can you marry your mother’s cousin Islam?

In the holy book of Islam, the Quran, Sura An-Nisa (Q.4:22-5) gives a fairly detailed list of what sort of marriages are prohibited in Islam, (including “… your fathers’ sisters, and your mothers’ sisters, and brother’s daughters, and sister’s daughters, and your foster-mothers …”) but does not include first …

Can you marry your mother’s cousin daughter?

No, He cannot marry her because a person can not marry up to his second cousin from the mother’s side as it comes within the degrees of prohibited relationship under Hindu Marriage Act and therefore the marriage between the parties shall be null and void.

Can I marry my mother’s cousin son?

In your case, you are are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship. Thus, if you fulfill other conditions of section 5, there is no legal impediment in your marriage under Hindu Marriage Act.

THIS IS FUN:  Question: What is a good cost per engagement on Facebook?

What is a parents cousin called?

Your parent’s cousin is your first cousin (once removed, as we’ll explain in a minute!), not your second cousin, because even though the ancestor you share is your great-grandparent, that ancestor is your cousin’s grandparent — and that’s the shortest distance in generations between you.

What do I call my cousins child?

While from a genealogy standpoint, your cousin’s child is your first cousin once removed, but the common name to call them is niece or nephew. They would call you aunt or uncle, and your children would simply call them cousins… although of course, they are really second cousins.

Can I marry my mother’s sister’s daughter?

Yes , you can Marry mother’s sister’s daughter’s daughter who is not under the degree of prohibited relationship as per section 2 (b) of Special Marriage Act. 2.

Can I marry my sister’s daughter?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my sister’s daughter? No. Not in the USA, anyway; marriage between an uncle and a niece, or an aunt and a nephew who are blood relatives is illegal.

Can you marry your mother’s brother’s daughter?

Popular Family Lawyers

If you are a Hindu, it is not legal to marry mother’s brothers daughter I.e. Mama’s daughter. Even socially and religiously it would be a stigma. Any marriage with a blood relative is prohibited.

Can I date my mums cousins son?

You certainly can, if your second cousin wants to date you. There is nothing wrong with dating (or marrying) someone who is related to you to that degree.

Can I date my moms cousins daughter?

Offspring who share great-grandparents in common are second cousins to each other; in the USA it is legally allowed to marry a second cousin. Yes. She is your second cousin. Even first cousins can marry and that was common in the early 1800s.

THIS IS FUN:  Your question: How do you engage leaders?

Can I marry my brothers daughter?

Conclusion: It depends upon your religion whether or not you can marry your cousin brother’s daughter. If you are a Hindu, then you cannot marry her since you this would be a Sapinda relationship which are prohibited by Section 3 of Hindu Marriage Act, 1955.

Can I marry my mother’s sister’s son?

As per law, you cannot marry with your cousin sister as it is prohibited by Hindu Marriage Act, 1955. Moreover, an adopted child have same obligations/liabilities as natural born son.

Can I marry my mother’s brother son?

Answers (1)

As the relation you are mentioning is within the prohibited degree of relationship for marriage, you cannot marry her as you both are sapindas of each other.

Can I marry my mother cousin brother?

In plain words, a person can not marry up to his second cousin from the mother’s side and up to his fourth cousin from the side of the father. It is also necessary the parties should not be apindas of each other from either side.