Can I marry my father’s sisters daughter in Islam?

Can I marry my fathers sisters daughter?

No you cannot since you two come within prohibited degree of relationship. However, this can be overcome if the custom or usage governing your family and the family of your father’s sister permit this kind of a Marriage.

Can I marry my fathers brothers daughter?

As in the present case, your relationship is falling within three lines of ancestry so as per Hindu law you cannot marry her.

Can I marry my fathers sisters daughters son?

Marrying your Father’s Sister’s Daughter is not allowed as per Hindu law since you being Sapinda(born from same body in lineage) of each other just three generations back.

Can I marry my mother’s father’s sister’s daughter’s daughter?

Section 5(4) of The Hindu Marriage Act 1955 states that A marriage may be solemnized between any two Hindus, if the following conditions are fulfilled that the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two.

THIS IS FUN:  Are you legal if you marry a US citizen?

Can I marry my sister’s daughter?

Originally Answered: Can I marry my sister’s daughter? No. Not in the USA, anyway; marriage between an uncle and a niece, or an aunt and a nephew who are blood relatives is illegal.

What do you call your dads sisters daughter?

Father’s sisters and mother’s brothers are called other terms that are similar to “aunt” and “uncle.” Father’s brother’s children and mother’s sister’s children are called “brother” and “sister.” Then, if you are male, you call your father’s sister’s children “niece” and “nephew.” If you are female, you call your …

Can I marry my brother’s wife Islam?

Islamic law (sharia) clearly lays down rules for marriage, including who may marry whom, and although the Quran does not prohibit a man from marrying his brother’s widow, it does insist that if it were to be done, it should be treated as a normal marriage with the wife’s consent and a mahr.

Can I marry my cousin in Islam?

Cousin marriage is definitely not a religious thing. It’s not required of you in Islam, it’s just left very open and very vague. Even for people in the Pakistani culture, it’s very dependent on your family and how you’re brought up.

Can I marry my mothers sisters daughter in Islam?

Yes you can. I married my mother’s sister’s daughter. In Islam you can marry your first cousins. You cannot marry your mother’s or Father’s own sister if you are a man.

Can I marry my own daughter?

X. Dear Mr. X.: According to John Beckstrom, professor of family law, Northwestern University Law School, it is not legal anywhere in the United States for a father and daughter to knowingly marry each other. Such a marriage would not be valid.

THIS IS FUN:  Best answer: Do couples practice their wedding kiss?

Can I marry my moms brothers son?

As per Hindu law marriage in near blood relation is prohibited due to many scientific and biological reason and as such law prohibiting such marriages has been made. So far as marriage is concerned if both of your family members are agreed you may go ahead with the marriage.

Can I marry sister’s son?

the parties are not within the degrees of prohibited relationship, unless the custom or usage governing each of them permits of a marriage between the two; Degrees of Prohibited relationship” under Special Marriage Act. Explanation.

Can we marry cousin sisters daughter?

No, He cannot marry her because a person can not marry up to his second cousin from the mother’s side as it comes within the degrees of prohibited relationship under Hindu Marriage Act and therefore the marriage between the parties shall be null and void.

Can I marry my fathers sisters granddaughter?

No, being barred by law being spinda relation. Legally you can not marry as being sapinda relation . Your marriage will be within the degrees of prohibited relationship if you are Hindu. From father’s side it extend upto 5 generations and from mother’s side it will extend upto 3 generations.

Can I marry my father’s cousin sister?

Marriage between First cousins or cousins with same family name is strictly prohibited. Marriage between father’s brother’s children or your mother’s sister’s children is strictly prohibited because indirectly they become your siblings.